Sunday 15th October 2017 marked 35 years of the Alternative Hair Show, an event renowned for both its creativity and charitable drive within the hair world. Founded in 1983 by hairdresser Tony Rizzo of Sanrizz, the Alternative Hair Show gathers hair creatives from across the world to raise money for Leukaemia research. Hosted at London’s Royal Albert Hall, the annual spectacle showcases work from some of the most creative hairdressers in the industry. This year’s show saw 20 International Creative Teams develop concepts relating to the theme Utopia. The night kicks off with the International Visionary Awards, a global competition that provides a platform for new talent in the hairdressing industry. INFRINGE went backstage to document the creation of this year’s pieces.

2017_10_16_AHS_1331
2017_10_16_AHS_1345
2017_10_16_AHS_1480
2017_10_16_AHS_1563
2017_10_16_AHS_1137
2017_10_16_AHS_1152
2017_10_16_AHS_0656
2017_10_16_AHS_0680
2017_10_16_AHS_0323
2017_10_16_AHS_0345
2017_10_16_AHS_0440
2017_10_16_AHS_1496
2017_10_16_AHS_1071
2017_10_16_AHS_1078
2017_10_16_AHS_0309
2017_10_16_AHS_0313
2017_10_16_AHS_0404
2017_10_16_AHS_1083
2017_10_16_AHS_1307
2017_10_16_AHS_1312
2017_10_16_AHS_1118
2017_10_16_AHS_1119
2017_10_16_AHS_1587
2017_10_16_AHS_1669
2017_10_16_AHS_0225
2017_10_16_AHS_0234
2017_10_16_AHS_0454
2017_10_16_AHS_0465
2017_10_16_AHS_0384
2017_10_16_AHS_0468
2017_10_16_AHS_0592
2017_10_16_AHS_0957
2017_10_16_AHS_0657
2017_10_16_AHS_0666
Credits

Photography Aris Akritidis
Words Alex Mascolo
Special Thanks Tony Rizzo Website alternativehair.org

Hair Teams
Sebastian Artistic Team (UK), Hugh Campbell (Ireland), Cyrill Brune (France), Petra Mechurova (Czech Republic), Saco (UK), Bundy Bundy (Austria), Charlie Price (USA), Anne Veck (UK), Gogen (Italy), TIGI Creative Team (UK), Sassoon (UK), Kohsuke Visual Network (Japan), Fehringer (Austria), Hob (UK), Robert Cromeans (USA), Klaus Peter Ochs (Germany), Alan Edwards (UK), Dmitry Vinokurov (Russia), Carlo Bay (Italy), Sanrizz (UK)

International Visionary Award Finalists
Shogo Ideguchi (Japan), Alessandro Santi (Italy), Misha Cadnova (Czech Republic), Ryu Kyougoku (Japan), Nuru Perkins (UK), Luigi Martini (Italy), Lucian Busioe (Romania), Follonier Nadege (Switzerland), Oka Hu (Taiwan), Mirko Schioppa (Italy), Sophie Hung (Taiwan), Ciaran Cannon (Ireland), Hakkan Ipekel (Turkey), Gorka Aitor Nevado Hornas (Spain), Lucia Illie (Romania), Franco Bono (Italy), Jonas Wixner (Sweden), Jordi Perez (Spain), Jose Garcia (Spain), Yuki Kano (Australia), Ting Lang Hong (Taiwan), Marjus Mazuraitis (Lithuania), Tyker Ho (Taiwan), Rodrick Samuels (USA), Chris O’Riordan (Ireland), Christopher Gatt (UK), Zhilinskiy Sergey (Russia), Alexander Turnbull (UK), Jose Garcia Benitez (Spain), Dylan Mconnache (UK), Shelley Pengilly (UK), Brandon Messinger (UK), Chrystofer Benson (USA), Hiroki Matsuki (Japan), Orifici Tindaro (Germany), Carlo Valiente (Spain), Ah Kim Anthony Tan (Australia), Alison O’Brien (Ireland), Huseyin Alkan (Turkey)

Sign up for regular INFRINGE updates
Subscribe

Get INFRINGE direct to your inbox!